NY G84844 November 29, 2000 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G84844 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Larry Roberton INVO Innovative Products, Inc. P.O. Box 245 Trenton, Ontario, Canada K8V 5R5 RE: The tariff classification of a talisman from Canada Dear Mr. Roberton: In your letter dated November 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is a talisman bearing the embossed representation of a guardian angel. The talisman is said to be made of pewter, although the exact base metal is not mentioned. It is 1 3/8 inches long and 1 1/8 inches wide. It has no pin or other provision for using it as an article of adornment. The applicable subheading for the talisman will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division