NY G84773 December 27, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G84473 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from Turkey Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated December 5, 2000 and received on December 13, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 47-53254 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 65 percent cotton and 35 percent nylon woven fabric. The garment features a shaped neckline, a partial zippered opening in the back, stays at the sides and a lining. The garment extends from the top of the bust to the waist. The applicable subheading for style 47-53254 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2001, the duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style 47-53254 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division