NY G84756 December 19, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G84756 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.22.9020; 6212.10.9020 Ms. Judy Halasz Vogue Brassiere Inc. 225 Sparks Avenue Toronto, Ontario Canada M2H 2S5 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of ladies’ garments from Canada, Article 509. Dear Ms. Halasz: In your letter dated November 29, 2000, you requested a ruling on the status of ladies’ garments from Canada under the NAFTA on behalf of Vogue Dessous International Inc. Four garment samples constructed of the same sheer 77% nylon 23% spandex knitted fabric were submitted for review. Style 535 is ladies’ bikini panty featuring an elasticized waistband, a lined crotch panel, and high cut elasticized leg openings. Style 539 is a thong styled bikini panty featuring an elasticized waistband, a lined crotch panel, and high cut elasticized leg openings. Style 5135 is an underwire brassiere with molded soft cups. The brassiere features elasticized adjustable shoulder straps and a single hook and eye rear garment closure. Style 5335 is an underwire brassiere with padded cups. The brassiere features adjustable elasticized shoulder straps and a double hook and eye rear garment closure. You have indicated that United States origin fiber and yarn were used in the production of the fabric for all garments which will be cut, sewn and packed in Canada for exportation to the United States. The applicable tariff provision for styles 535 and 539 will be 6108.22.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for Women's or girls slips, petticoats, briefs, panties . . . knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of man-made fibers: other . . . women's. The general rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. In 2001, the general rate of duty will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for styles 5135 and 5335 will be 6212.10.9020, HTSUSA, which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. In 2001, the general rate of duty will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. All garments being made entirely in the territories using materials which themselves were originating, will satisfy the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(iii). The merchandise will therefore be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division