NY G84745 December 19, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G84745 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0030 Ms. Jennifer M. Horner Talbots Inc. 175 Beal Street Hingman, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a washmitt from Macau. Dear Ms. Horner: In your letter dated December 1, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, style no. 14143019, is a bath mitt. The mitt is made from 80 percent cotton and 20 percent polyester knit terry fabric. The mitt is designed with the thumb free and no separation of the fingers. It has an opening at the bottom used for the insertion of a hand. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the washmitt will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… other. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. Effective January 2001 the duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The mitt falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division