NY G84742 December 20, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361 G84742 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. Joseph J. Mazzola Director of Customs Compliance Mothers Work, Inc. 456 North Fifth Street Philadelphia, PA 19123 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from Turkey. Dear Mr. Mazzola: In your letter dated December 5, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit top. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style 93031 is a woman’s knit top constructed from 90% cotton, and 10% spandex knit fabric. The garment features ¼ inch shoulder straps; a U-shaped neckline in front; an inner shelf bra; and a hemmed bottom. The upper back of the garment extends straight across from side seam to side seam. The applicable subheading for style 93031 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.1 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2001, the rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. Style 93031 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division