NY G84724 December 22, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G84724 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061; 6202.93.5011 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of two women's jackets from Macau Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated December 1, 2000, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted as follows: Style number J19601846 is a woman's lower hip-length jacket constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven 95% cotton/5% lycra spandex fabric. The jacket is not lined. In a phone conversation you indicated that the jacket is not coated for water resistance. The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure. An overlapping flap with a right-over-left one-button closure at the neck covers the zipper area. The garment has long sleeves with a vent and a one-button closure on the cuffs, two front welt pockets at the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom. Style number J5F10036 is a woman's thigh-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 52% rayon/26% cotton/22% linen fabric. The jacket is not lined. In a phone conversation you indicated that the jacket is not coated for water resistance. The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening that is secured by a right-over-left five-button closure. The jacket features two chest pockets, two front patch pockets below the waist, long sleeves with a vent and a one-button closure on the cuffs and a straight cut hemmed bottom. Each button on the jacket features the "Jones Wear Sport" logo. The samples are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for style number J19601846 will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The duty rate will remain unchanged in 2001. The applicable subheading for style number J5F10036 will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. The duty rate will remain unchanged in 2001. Style number J19601846 falls within textile category designation 335. Style number J5F10036 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division