NY G84656 December 27, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 G84656 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070 Mr. James Wong Miss Erika, Inc. 1407 Broadway, Suite 405 New York, NY 10018 RE: The classification of a woman’s woven scooter skirt from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated November 28, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #68165, is a woman’s scooter skirt constructed from 55% cotton, 45% rayon woven fabric. The garment features a partial elasticized waistband, a zippered front and a hemmed bottom. The skirt also has a front flap, which is attached at the right side and buttons on the right and left. The leg separation is not apparent when viewed from the front. Although you requested a classification ruling for three styles, we are only able to provide a ruling on the sample received, style #68165. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Skirt, Style #68165, will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ skirts and divided skirts, of cotton, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem. The rate of duty in effect beginning January, 200l, will be remain the same. The Skirt, Style #68165 falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division