NY G84643 November 29, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 G84643 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Thayme Byers-Bischof L.E. Coppersmith, Inc. 2041 Rosecrans Ave., Third Floor El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a column candle from China or Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Byers-Bischof: In your letter dated November 21, 2000, on behalf of Aspen Marketing of Los Angeles, California, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, Item #RC 1311C, Column Candle, is a white colored scented column candle that measures approximately 5-3/4" in height x 2-1/4" in width x 3-3/4" in length and is decorated with a dragonfly and plants molded on two sides. Your sample is being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for Item #RC 1311C, Column Candle, will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, Item #RC 1311C, Column Candle, made in China, is within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. Candles made in Hong Kong are not the subject of an antidumping duty order at this time. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division