NY G84633 December 19, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 G84633 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.60.0090 Ms. Michelle Stavrou Nordson Corporation 555 Jackson Street Amherst, Ohio 44001-2496 RE: The tariff classification of a pump for adhesives, sealants and coatings from Germany. Dear Ms. Stavrou: In your letter dated November 16, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nordson Corporation. The articles in question are described as the Meltex MX Series “melters”. You indicate that the primary function of the melter is to melt applications under controlled temperatures into a form in which they can be dispensed to a range of applicators. Descriptive literature was submitted. The melters are basically comprised of a heating unit, a gear pump, a reservoir for the applications to be dispensed, and associated controls. In operation, adhesives, sealants, and coatings are introduced to the reservoir where they are melted by the heating unit and transferred by means of the integral gear pump to any one of a number of application machines. We find that the melter is essentially a liquid pump, with the heating unit serving to facilitate the pumping function. The applicable subheading for the Meltex MX Series melters will be 8413.60.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other rotary positive displacement pumps for liquids. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division