PD G84571 December 11, 2000 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I12 G84571 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-0870 RE: The tariff classification of women’s sweaters from Hong Kong and China Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated November 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Styles 5CN58985 and 5CN58962 are women’s pullover sweaters constructed from 90% cotton/10% polyamide knit fabric with less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction the stitches are formed. Both garments are sleeveless and have ribbed knit bottoms. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweaters will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters of cotton. The rate of duty will be 18.2% ad valorem. The sweaters fall within textile category designation 345. As a product of Hong Kong and China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Donna Gillespie at (562) 624-9377 or National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, Vera Adams Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport