NY G84551 December 6, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G84551 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.99.2000 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents Incorporated P.O. Box 9000 Gurnee, IL 60031-9000 RE: The tariff classification of a bath cloth from Taiwan or China Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated November 17, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, referred to as PPI sample number 00-481, is a bath cloth. The bath cloth is made from 100 percent ramie leno woven fabric. It measures approximately 12 x 36 inches. The sample is hemmed on three sides and selvage on the fourth. The applicable subheading for the ramie bath cloth will be 6302.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2001 will be 8.7 percent ad valorem. The bath cloth falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan and China are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division