NY G84515 March 9, 2001 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 G84515 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.43.0080 Mr. John C. Schott Schott International, Inc. 2850 Gilchrist Road Akron, OH 44305 RE: The tariff classification of brushed warp knit fabric from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Schott: In your letter dated November 14, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a brushed warp knit fabric composed of 100% polyester. Weighing approximately150 g/m2, this product will be imported in 147 centimeter widths. This 2 bar knit fabric has been printed with a motif featuring branches and foliage and will be used in the manufacture of apparel and accessories for hunters. The applicable subheading for the warp knit fabric will be 6002.43.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other fabrics, warp knit 9including those made on gallon knitting machines), of man-made fibers, other, other. The duty rate will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. This fabric falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division