NY G84514 November 21, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G84514 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586; 8302.42.3065 Ms. Barbara Sivek World Commerce Services, Inc. 830 Dillon Drive Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of furniture fittings and earmuff parts from China Dear Ms. Sivek: In your letter dated November 8, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you provided are an earmuff ring, two metal glides and a metal furniture door clasp. All of the items are principally made of steel. The earmuff ring is to be inserted into the earmuff to give it form. The metal glides are protective studs for the legs of furniture. The door clasp is used for securing doors closed. The applicable subheading for the earmuff ring will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other . The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the furniture fittings will be 8302.42.3065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, suitable for furniture, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division