NY G84507 November 20, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G84507 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026; 4202.92.3031; 4202.12.8030 Mr. Spencer Hutchins AKA International, Inc. 1200 South 192nd Street, Suite 103 Seattle, WA 98149 RE: The tariff classification of a CD holder, travel bags, and a briefcase from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Hutchins: In your letter dated November 3rd, 2000, on behalf of Sanmar, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. All of the foregoing items have an exterior surface of nylon textile material. Style #SB-708, "Ballistic CD Case" is a carrying case for CDs. The interior has 12 plastic sleeves to protect the CDs. Style #SB-701 "Ballistic Executive Weekender" and #SB-702 "Ballistic Large Mouth Bag" are travel bags. Both are secured by zippered closures and have carry straps of nylon webbing. The interior of each is lined and consists of a single compartment with pockets. Style #SB-703, "Ballistic Executive Briefcase" is a briefcase that appears to be able to hold a laptop computer in additional to documents and other papers. A zippered closure secures the top opening and two carry handles and a detachable shoulder strap are incorporated on the briefcase. The applicable subheading for SB-708 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for SB-701 and SB-702 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for SB-703 will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, brief cases…of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheadings 4202.92.9026, 4202.92.3031, and 4202.12.8030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division