NY G84452 November 30, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G84452 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Nancy Bosseckert Freight Brokers International Inc. 1200 Brunswick Ave P.O. Box 960219 Inwood, NY 11096-0219 RE: The tariff classification of a baby bottle holder from China, Taiwan, India or Thailand. Dear Ms. Bosseckert: In your letter dated November 8, 2000, on behalf of Ecology Kids, LLC, Stony Point, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Proppy Bottle Holder,” style number 8080. The outer shell is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It is stuffed with 100 percent polyester fibers with poly-pellets at the bottom to keep the article from toppling over. The article is designed in the shape of a half moon with hook and loop fasteners at each end to keep the article closed and to secure the baby’s bottle. The applicable subheading for the “Proppy Bottle Holder” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of India and Thailand, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division