NY G84421 November 29, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 G84421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9618.00.0000 Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 So. Andrews Ave. Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a solar swing mechanism store window display from Japan. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated November 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification of an item that is described as a solar swing mechanism. The product is used as an animated store display in a shop window. The metal portion of the item swings when the black solar chip is heated. When the solar chip is heated the paper display attached to the metal part of the product swings as well. The swinging motion supplies the display with animation. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the animated store window display will be 9618.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Tailors’ dummies and other mannequins; automatons and other animated displays used for shopwindow dressing.” The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent, ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division