PD G84413 November 30, 2000 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 G84413 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Ms. Tina Walker International Trade Venator Group Inc. 3543 Simpson Ferry Road Camp Hill, PA 17011 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Walker: In your letter dated November 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style No. LFL-3164 is a woman’s 100% polyester knitted fleece vest. The garment features a zippered full frontal opening with a zippered vertical pocket on the left chest. There is a fold-down collar and oversized sleeveless armholes. The applicable subheading for Style No. LFL-3164 is 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ vests, other than sweater vests, of man-made fibers, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 32.9%. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Betty Small at 704-329-6124 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte