NY G84383 November 29, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 G84383 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000 Ms. Laura Yeager IKEA Wholesale NA 496 West Germantown Pike Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462 RE: The tariff classification of a CPU holder from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Yeager: In your letter dated November 15, 2000, on behalf of IKEA you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the IKEA Effektiv CPU Holder. This item mounts to the underside of a desk and is used to hold a desktop computer. A sample of the CPU Holder was submitted with your ruling request. It comes in two parts and is made of lacquered steel. One part consists of a metal shelf measuring approximately 13.5 inches by 4.5 inches, which is welded to 1-inch (outside diameter) steel tubing. The second part is a steel clamp that is used to secure the holder to a desk and is welded to 1.125 inch (outside diameter) steel tubing. The 1-inch (outside diameter) steel tubing slides into the 1.125 inch (outside diameter) steel tubing allowing for the adjustment of the holder to accommodate various size computer housings. A nylon strap is provided with the CPU Holder and is used to secure a computer to the shelf. The IKEA Effektiv CPU Holder is an accessory suitable for use solely or principally with a CPU. The applicable subheading for the IKEA Effektiv CPU Holder will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Parts and accessories (other than covers, carrying cases and the like) suitable for use solely or principally with machines of headings 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Other." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division