NY G84381 December 18, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G84381 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Ms. Bettina Csekme Import Logistic & Compliance – HQ 2 Spiegel Imports 3500 Lacey Road Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Csekme: In your letter dated November 16, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 82-6416s, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover style sweater with a matching detachable collar. The sweater and collar are constructed from 70% lambswool, 20% angora, 10% nylon, cable knit fabric (front panel) and jersey knit (back panel). The collar is cableknit. The outer surface of the sweater (the front and the back panels), measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a round neckline. The neckline, armholes, and the bottom of the sweater are finished with rib knit fabric. Your sample is being returned as requested. The sweater and the collar are considered composite goods. The essential character of style 82-6416s is imparted by the sweater, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3 noted. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem for 2000 and 16.3% for 2001. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division