NY G84355 December 13, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G84355 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989, 3926.90.9880 Denise L. Welch Lazer Transportation Services 27050 Wicks Road Taylor, MI 48180 RE: The tariff classification of a pacifier holder and a teething cloth from Austria. Dear Ms. Welch: In your letter dated November 10, 2000, on behalf of your client, Sassy, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a pacifier holder which is comprised of a plastic clip to fasten to the baby’s clothing and a plastic ring for holding the pacifier, joined by a short length of narrow woven fabric. The teething cloth is a 9” square of terry cloth bordered with decorative piping, with a semi-circle of plastic at two opposite corners for the purpose of teething. The cloth is to catch any drool before it gets on the baby’s clothing. The applicable subheading for the teething cloth will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made-up textile articles. The rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pacifier holder will be 3926.90.9880, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastic. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division