NY G84351 November 27, 2000 CLA-2-25:RR:NC:2:237 G84351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2508.40.0000 Mr. John A. Ray, Sr. World Line Group 5, Inc. Suite A – 238 1715 Georgia Drive Moulrie, GA 31768 RE: The tariff classification of clay from Morocco. Dear Mr. Ray: In your letter dated November 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is clay that has been washed, dried, pulverized into powder, and shipped in bulk. The applicable subheading for the clay will be 2508.40.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clays; other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division