NY G84337 November 21, 2000 CLA-2-79:RR:NC:N1:113 G84337 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7907.00.1000 Mr. Clay Cooksey Louisville Saydah Home Fashions 891 Ballardsville Road Eminence, KY 40019 RE: The tariff classification of napkin rings from China Dear Mr. Cooksey; In your letter dated November 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted are two napkin rings made of zinc. One is decorated with a plastic blue flower, and the other, a yellow cat. The applicable subheading for the napkin rings will be 7907.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, articles of a type used for household, table or kitchen use. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division