NY G84312 December 4, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G84312 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Floyd Sirico Rogers & Brown Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of an “Angel” from China. Dear Mr. Sirico: In your letter dated November 9, 2000, on behalf of Honey & Me you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an “Angel,” item number 1815. It is made of two textile fabric panels. The panels are sewn together on all sides and stuffed with polyester fiber filling. Embroidered on one side is a whimsical design of an angel. The article measures approximately 10” x 5-1/2”. The applicable subheading for the “Angel” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division