NY G84303 January 16, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G84303 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Michelle Riccio Lazer Transportation Service Building 75, Suite 229 N. Hangar Road JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a bag from China. Dear Ms. Riccio: In your letter received by this office November 9, 2000, on behalf of Magnesium, LLC, New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a bag, item number FM-5768. It is made of a 100 percent polyester sheer fabric panel. The panel is folded and sewn closed with one side open. Attached onto the side is a textile ribbon for keeping the article closed. The article is used for holding votive candles. The candles are not being imported with the bag. The bag measures approximately 7-1/4” x 6”. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division