NY G84265 November 21, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G84265 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.1000 Mr. Troy Myers Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of a backpacking tent from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Myers: In your letter dated October 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a 3 to 4 persons backpacking tent, vendor stock number 36000. The tent is made of nylon woven fabric. It weighs 11 pounds 14 ounces. The floor area is 73.3 square feet. It has a carry size of 23-1/2 inches long by 7-1/2 inches in diameter and a center height of 54 inches. The applicable subheading for the backpacking tent will be 6306.22.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Backpacking tents. The duty rate will be 1.9 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6306.22.1000, HTS, which are products of Bangladesh are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division