NY G84252 December 12, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G84252 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Harold C. Boykin Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 E. Street, SE Washington, DC 20003 RE: The tariff classification of water polo ear guard covers from China. Dear Mr. Boykin: In your letter dated November 8, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The water polo ear guard covers are composed of molded polyethylene plastic. They are part of the headgear meant to provide protection for water polo players. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the water polo ear guard covers will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2001. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division