NY G84238 November 22, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G84238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000 Mr. W. J. Gonzalez Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc. 11941 S. Prairie Ave. Hawthorne, CA 90250 RE: The tariff classification of a beaded fringe and a rhinestone belt from China Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated November 6, 2000, on behalf of Silk Bead, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you provided are of a beaded fringe and a metal and rhinestone belt. The lady’s belt is made of plastic rhinestones and metal. The chain portion of the belt is made of steel, but the metal of the composite plastic and metal portion of the belt does not take a magnet. Therefore, we do not know of what it is composed. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the belt. Your request for a classification ruling should include a breakdown by weight and value of all of the separate materials of the belt. Identify the metals involved. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. The beaded fringes are made of glass and textile and are imported in continuous lengths. After importation, they will be cut to length as needed, to be sewn onto wearing apparel. The applicable subheading for the beaded fringe will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads … and articles thereof other than imitation jewelry. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division