NY G84233 November 16, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G84233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus Corp. 82 Scott Drive Westbrook, ME 04092 RE: The tariff classification of a keyring from China Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated November 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is the Sporties Keyring. The keyring consists of a split ring attached to a miniature soccer ball. The applicable subheading for the keyring will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division