NY G84212 November 17, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 G84212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Bob Somerville F.C. Gerlach and Company, Inc. 290 Central Avenue, Suite 105 Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of artistic candles from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Somerville: In your letter dated November 9, 2000, on behalf of TheoDirect International Inc., you request a tariff classification ruling. You submit the following samples: Style # GOCES-001, Gold Artistic Candle, is a gold colored taper candle with molded loops on its side that measures approximately 7-3/4" in height and 3/4" in diameter and is decorated with gold glitter. Style # SICES-001, Silver Artistic Candle, is a silver colored taper candle with molded loops on its side that measures approximately 7-3/4" in height and 3/4" in diameter and is decorated with silver glitter. The applicable subheading for Style # GOCES-001, Gold Artistic Candle, and Style # SICES-001, Silver Artistic Candle, will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. Candles made in Hong Kong are not the subject of an antidumping duty order at this time. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division