NY G84208 December 13, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G84208 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010; 6110.30.3055 Ms. Annemarie Devivo Administrative Manager Barthco 150-30 132nd Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit garments from Romania Dear Ms. Devivo: In your letter dated November 6, 2000, on behalf of Halmode Apparel, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two sets of women’s garments and a dress that are constructed from 100% acrylic, knit fabric. Style 26-1012 is a woman’s two piece set comprised of a cardigan and a sleeveless dress. The cardigan features a V-neck with a hook and eye closure, long sleeves, a full front opening, and a hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The neckline, sleeves and placket are finished with knit sewn on strips. The dress extends from the shoulders to the knee area and features a round neckline, and a hemmed bottom. The armholes are finished with knit capping. Style 26-1008 is a woman’s two piece set that is comprised of a cardigan and a sleeveless dress. The cardigan features a round neckline, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, a full front opening with a hook and eye closure at the neck, and a hemmed bottom. The neckline and placket are finished with ribbed capping. Decorative appliques are sewn on the front panels. The dress extends from the shoulders to below the knees and features a U-neckline and a hemmed bottom. The neckline and armholes are finished with ribbed capping. Style 26-1002 is a woman’s dress that extends from the shoulders to below the knees. The dress features a round neckline, short hemmed sleeves, a left side slit, and a hemmed bottom. Your samples are being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the two cardigans will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem and 32.7% ad valorem in the year 2001. The subheading for the three dresses will be 6104.43.2010, which provides for women’s dresses, knitted: of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem and 16.3% ad valorem in the year 2001. The cardigans fall within textile category designation 639. The dresses fall in category 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements the cardigans from Romania are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The dresses are not subject to quota but do require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division