NY G84206 December 18, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G84206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Ruth Hayd Kohl’s Department Stores Corporate Offices N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Turkey. Dear Ms. Hayd: In your letter dated November 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style FGM-11 is a men’s muscle shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric that measures 24 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in he horizontal direction. Style FGM-11 is sleeveless and features a rib knit, crew neckline; hemmed armholes; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style FGM-11 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 18.2 percent ad valorem. In 2001, the rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style FGM-11 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division