NY G84189 November 17, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G84189 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5520 Mr. Bill Julich Delmar International Inc. 147-55 175 Street Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Julich: In your letter dated November 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Weatherbeeta USA, Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, style TP2239, is a 50% nylon 50% acrylic string-knit glove with a rubberized dot coating covering the palmside from the fingertips to the wrist. The dot coating weights less then 50% of the weight of the glove. The glove features a hemmed ribbed knit bottom. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the rubber coated man-made palmside material. The applicable subheading for style TP2239 will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof . . . subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. Style TP2239 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division