NY G84175 November 22, 2000 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 G84175 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.90 Ms. Andrea Ace Highwave Optical Technologies, Inc. Bridgeview Plaza 220 Old New Brunswick Road Suite 203 Piscataway, NJ 08854 RE: The tariff classification of erbium doped fiber amplifiers from France Dear Ms. Ace: In your letter dated November 1, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The erbium doped fiber amplifiers (EDFAs) are used to amplify light in fiber optic telecommunications systems. Highwave’s EDFAs are designed to amplify in the infrared range of 1530-1605 nanometers (nm). The models are the Red Band EDFA, the C Band (flat gain) EDFA and the L Band (flat gain) EDFA. EDFAs boost the optical signal photonically by making a weak light signal stronger. They contain an erbium doped optical fiber and a solid state laser pump. The applicable subheading for the erbium doped fiber amplifiers will be 9013.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Liquid crystal devices not constituting articles provided for more specifically in other headings; lasers, other than laser diodes; other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division