NY G84161 November 21, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G84161 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated November 1, 2000, on behalf of your client, Consolidated Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, which is identified as item #G25/GH-001, is a two-piece tabletop decorative article in the form of a glass terrarium. It is composed of glass panels that are framed with white painted wood. The item separates into two pieces, with the top roof portion functioning as a removable lid. The overall dimensions are eleven and three-quarter inches in width by eight inches in length by twelve inches in height. You indicated that the unit value of this item is $2.73. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass terrarium will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division