NY G84145 November 17, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G84145 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Mr. Donald S. Simpson Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19153 RE: The tariff classification of motor vehicle HUB bearing unit from Italy Dear Mr. Simpson: In your letter dated November 2, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, SKF USA inc. You submitted a sample as well as descriptive literature and a blue print of a motor vehicle HUB bearing unit - product designation BAH0055. This item is used in motor vehicles and contains a ball bearing and also a magnetized impulse ring that provides the wheel speed signal in the anti-lock braking system (ABS). You state that you believe that the magnetized impulse ring adds a significant non-friction reducing capability to his HUB unit and that the unit should be classified under tariff 8708. The applicable subheading for the HUB bearing unit will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. It is the opinion of this office that the ball bearing in question would be subject to anti-dumping margins under current orders of the Department of Commerce related to antifriction bearings. Please contact your local port for the specific case numbers and margins. If you desire a binding ruling on the applicability of anti-dumping duty to your product, please write directly to the Office of Compliance, Department of Commerce, Washington, D.C. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (4)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Notice99-29752
1999-11-15

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1997- 1998 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Results of New Shipper Review

Notice of final results of 1997-1998 antidumping duty administrative review and final results of new shipper review of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1999-11-15

Notice98-30739
1998-11-17

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1996- 1997 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and New Shipper Review and Determination Not To Revoke Order in Part

Notice of final results of 1996-1997 antidumping duty administrative review and new shipper review and notice of determination not to revoke order in part of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1998-11-17

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)