NY G84135 December 4, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G84135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8507.80.8000 Ms. Michelle Garrell Orion Electronics Limited P.O. Box 2728 Windsor, NS BON 2TO Canada RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of battery packs from Canada; Article 509 Dear Ms. Garrell: In your letter dated November 2, 2000 you requested a ruling on the status of battery packs from Canada under the NAFTA. As indicated by the submitted information, the battery packs are of the single and double type, and employ lithium-ion battery cells. The single type is identified as model ST600BP and the double type is identified as model ST615BP. These battery packs are used as a power source for various Global Positioning System products. The applicable tariff provision for the battery packs will be 8507.80.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other storage batteries: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The battery packs, being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Canada, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(i), and will therefore be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division