NY G84111 November 20, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 G84111 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0025 Michael K. Tomenga Neville, Peterson & Williams 1233 20th Street, N.W. Suite 500 Washington, D.C. 20036 RE: The tariff classification of five Dalmatian plastic toys from China. Dear Mr. Tomenga: In your letter dated November 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Simon Marketing, Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on five plastic toys that depict Dalmatians. The first toy is a dog with a magic ball, No. 02520-018A. The second toy is a dog in a fish bowl, No. 02520-018B. The third toy depicts a dog lying on top of a blue television, No. 02520-018C. The fourth toy figure is a dog sitting on a blue mailbox, No. 02520-018D. The fifth toy figure is a dog holding an orange ornament, No. 02520-018E. The five toys representing Dalmatians in different poses will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTS, as toys representing animals. The samples will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the five Dalmatian toys will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creatures…and parts and accessories thereof: Other…Toys.” The rate of duty will be free This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division