NY G84098 December 14, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G84098 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030 Ms. Tavara Kountz Speed Sourcing, Inc. 2140 City Gate Drive Columbus, Ohio 43219 RE: The tariff classification of a boys’ knit vest from China, Hong Kong, Indonesia and Singapore. Dear Ms. Kountz: In your letter, dated November 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 202308 is a boys’ vest constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces and 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The garment features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a stand-up collar; oversized armholes; zippered slant pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom finished with nylon woven capping. The knit fabric comprises approximately 65 percent of the visible surface area and forms the two sections on each side of the front zipper, the inner neckband, and the entire back panel, with the exception of two areas near the shoulders. The remainder of the garment is of woven fabric which comprises approximately 35 percent of the visible surface area. The applicable subheading for Style 202308 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate is 32.9 percent ad valorem. In 2001 the rate of duty will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. Style 202308 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Hong Kong, and Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Singapore are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division