NY G84077 December 12, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G84077 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Ms. Elizabeth M. Cantu JC Penny Purchasing Corporation 6501 Legacy Drive Dallas, Texas 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top from Egypt. Dear Ms. Cantu: In your letter dated November 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #662-0102, is a woman’s tank top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment is sleeveless, extends below the waistline, and features a u-shaped neckline in front, and a square neckline in back that falls below the nape of the neck. The garment also has shoulder straps measuring approximately ½ inch in width, and a hemmed bottom. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Tank Top, Style #662-0102, will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s or girls, other, tank tops, women’s. The rate of duty will be 18.3% ad valorem. . Style #62-0102 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Egypt are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The rate of duty in effect beginning January, 200l, will be 17.8% ad valorem. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division