NY G84075 December 11, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G84075 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from South Africa. Ms. Jennifer Scott Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Ave. South Kent, WA 98032 Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated November 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sanmar Corporation. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style KP40 is a men’s polo shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, pique knit fabric that measures 11 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 25 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style KP40 features a partial front opening with three button closures; a rib knit spread collar; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. The applicable subheading for Style KP40 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s. The duty rate will be 20.2 percent ad valorem. Style KP40 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of South Africa are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division