NY G84051 November 17, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G84051 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Ms. Nicole Trimble Agra-Services Brokerage Co., Inc. 221-20 147th Avenue Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from China. Dear Ms. Trimble: In your letter dated November 6, 2000, on behalf of Vision Concept, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a backpack. Style number does not identify the sample submitted. The item is a backpack designed to contain personal effects and accessories during travel. The main body of the bag is manufactured of nylon mesh with a front exterior pocket of woven nylon fabric with PVC backing. The interior is unlined and features a single compartment with no additional features. The article measures approximately 12”(W) x 15 ½”(H) with 6 ½” gussets. The top of the bag is secured by means of a heavy-duty zippered closure. The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3020 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division