NY G84029 November 13, 2000 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 G84029 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2838.00.0000 Mr. Joseph J.Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of potassium cyanate from India Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated November 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for potassium cyanate will be 2838.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Fulminates, cyanates and thoicyanates. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division