NY G83922 November 13, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 G83922 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2050 Leo Sarmiento Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. 150-16 132nd Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of shortalls for girls’ wear in toddlers’ sizes from Pakistan Dear Mr. Sarmiento: In your letter dated November 3, 2000, on behalf of Jay-Gur International, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 20123, manufactured from woven fabric of 100% cotton, buttons together at each side of the waist area. The back area does not afford sufficient coverage for the garment to be worn alone. Straps, adjustable by means of metal D-rings, extend from the back to attach to the front bib by means of metal hardware. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.62.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), of cotton, other, other, girls’, other. The duty rate will be 9.1 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division