NY G83890 November 13, 2000 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 G83890 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Ms. Nancy Bosseckert Freight Brokers International Inc. P.O. Box 960219 Inwood, NY 11096-0219 RE: The tariff classification of a therapeutic magnetic bracelet from China. Dear Ms. Bosseckert: In your letter dated October 31, 2000, on behalf of Murray Hill Co., Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a therapeutic magnetic bracelet consisting of a magnetic center plate and magnetic beads. The applicable subheading for the therapeutic magnetic bracelet will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division