NY G83877 November 13, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:SP:233 G83877 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.10.5000 Ms. Carol Krupskas KAT Import Brokers 145th Ave. and Hook Creek Blvd. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of beaded fringe from China. Dear Ms. Krupskas: In your letter dated October 27, 2000, on behalf of The Horizon Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples of beaded fringe consisting of glass beads hanging from ribbon or flat braid were submitted with your request. Sample #1 consists of orange colored polyester satin ribbon with orange glass beads that are strung and hanging from the ribbon. The fringe is approximately 1” long and the beads are spaced approximately 3/16” apart. Sample #2 consists of blue ribbon with blue glass beads as fringe. The beads are spaced approximately ¼” apart and are 3/8” long. Sample #3 consists of multi-colored beads attached to a braided ribbon. The glass-beaded fringes are spaced 3/16” apart and are approximately 1” long. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the beaded fringe will be 7018.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads…similar glass smallwares and articles thereof… other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division