NY G83872 November 27, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G83872 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Robert J. Geraghty Halsted Corporation 78 Halladay Street P.O. Box 4068 Jersey City, NJ 07304 RE: The tariff classification of a “Mattress Protective Storage Cover” from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Geraghty: In your letter dated October 30, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Mattress Protective Storage Cover” for a queen size mattress. It measures approximately 61 inches wide by 16 inches deep by 24 inches in height. You stated that the article is being imported in other sizes, used for twin, standard and king size mattress. The cover is made of polypropylene woven strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements of man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The cover is used for protecting a mattress from abrasion, dirt and floor water damage when storing or transporting. The applicable subheading for the “Mattress Protective Storage Cover” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division