NY G83870 December 7, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G83870 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Lourdes Luzuriaga Danzas Corp. 80 Broad St., 9th Floor New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a laundry bag from China. Dear Ms. Luzuriaga: In your letter dated October 31, 2000, on behalf of your client, Town and Country Linen Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. You submitted a laundry bag, 34” x 24½”, made of 100% cotton. It closes at the top with a drawstring with a plastic slide fastener. The applicable subheading for the laundry bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made-up textile articles. The rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division