NY G83867 November 17, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G83867 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6214.20.0000, 6117.10.1000 Mr. Roger Evans La Llama Enterprises, Ltd. 2416 Black Franks Dr. Nanaimo, British Columbia, V9T-3K5 RE: The tariff classification of shawls from Peru. Dear Mr. Evans: In your letter dated October 16, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are three shawls composed of alpaca wool fabric. Style A-068 is woven and measures approximately 74” long x 20 wide with an added flower design fringe. Style A-069 is woven and measurers 74” x 20” wide with an added standard fringe. Style A-070 is a knit baby alpaca shawl measuring approximately 72” long x 29” wide with a crocheted scalloped edge on each end. The applicable subheading for styles A-068 and A-069 will be 6214.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of wool or fine animal hair.” The duty rate will be 6.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style A-070 will be 6117.10.1000, Harmonized tariff schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of wool or fine animal hair.” The duty rate will be 9.8% ad valorem. The shawls fall within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Peru are not subject to quota but are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division