PD G83864 November 20, 2000 CLA-2-62: G03 G83864 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Sandy Dawson Ralph Lauren Infants and Toddlers P. O. Box 1742 Cumberland, MD 21501 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s top from India Dear Ms. Dawson: In your letter dated October 24, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style SR270179, design number 270179, is made from a woven fabric that you state is 100% cotton. This garment is a girl’s top with a completely elasticized upper chest area, a free hanging lower portion and narrow elastic straps at each shoulder. The elasticized top is straight across in both the front and back. The lower portion extends to a point in both the mid-front and mid-back. You have indicated that this will be imported in girl’s sizes 7 to 16. The applicable subheading for Style SR270179 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Other. The rate of duty will be 8.3% ad valorem. This garments falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Susan David at (415) 782-9366 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079. Sincerely, Alice M Rigdon Port Director San Francisco