NY G83810 November 16, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 G83810 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4030 Ms. Evelyn Appel-Schaefer James J. Boyle & Co. Air & Ocean Import & Export 7505 N.E. Ambassador Place, #B Portland, OR 97220 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s leather and textile jacket/sweater from China. Dear Ms. Appel-Schaefer: In your letter dated October 24, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is man’s jacket composed of a leather front, pointed collar, slash pockets and a full front zippered closure. The sleeves and back are composed of knit wool fabric. The leather portion imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the jacket/sweater will be 4203.10.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other, Coats and jackets: Other: Men’s and boys’.” The rate of duty will be 6 % ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division